The principles for moving to Sweden for work differ based on your nation of citizenship, see below.

Typical to all or any employees staying much longer than 6 months is you can bring your household.

Receiving work license

The principles for moving to Sweden for work differ based on your nation of citizenship, see below. Typical to all or any workers staying much longer than 6 months is you’ll bring your household.

People of EU nations

Passport/ID is necessary

Being an EU resident, you may be eligible to work with Sweden with out a license. You might also need the ability to arrive at Sweden to find a task. Your household has the directly to join you in Sweden if you have right of residence in Sweden.

Whenever entering Sweden, both you and any accompanying nearest and dearest will need to have a legitimate passport or nationwide ID card showing your citizenship.

Family from outside of the EU?

In the event the spouse/common legislation spouse/registered partner/dependent children/dependent moms and dads aren’t EU residents, they’ll have to apply for residence cards, but this will additionally be done after going to Sweden, in the exact same time as you subscribe your right of residence.

Long-lasting EU resident?

You qualify as a long-term resident and can apply, in that country, for a special EU residence permit if you have lived in another EU country with a residence permit for at least five years. This will make it more straightforward to relocate to another EU country.

People of non-EU nations

The first step: an ongoing work license

Generally speaking, residents from nations outside of the EU must make an application for an ongoing work license to the office in Sweden.

You can find an exceptions that are few the guideline. People of Argentina, Australia, Chile, Canada, Hong Kong, New Zealand, Southern Korea and Uruguay aged 18–30 can additionally make an application for a holiday that is working ( website link in Swedish) for approximately a year.

For work that persists lower than 90 days, residents of specific nations must-have both work license and a visa. Also observe that employees in some areas could be exempt from work license laws.

Needs for the ongoing work license

To be eligible for a a work license, you really must have received the state offer of work from the employer that is swedish. The work also needs to:

  • have already been marketed within the EU/EEA for at the least ten times
  • offer regards to work that match those set by Swedish agreements that are collective those who are customary inside the career or industry
  • spend the very least monthly income of SEK 13,000 before fees.

You have to additionally hold a legitimate passport in your property nation.

Permits for family relations

In Sweden if you are a non-EU citizen eligible to receive a work permit, your spouse/common law spouse/registered partner and children up to age 21 (as well as children over 21 who are financially dependent on you) have the right to join you. They need to submit an application for residence licenses, either in your application or individually.

The application form procedure

Generally, it is important to make an application for your license before entering Sweden, though in a few full situations maybe you are in a position to apply from within Sweden if you should be currently lawfully residing in the united states.

  • Get an offer of employment – which will need to have been authorized by a appropriate trade union.
  • Compile and submit the job – either online or through a paper application presented to your closest Swedish embassy or consulate. Your finished application must include: – a completed application form – copies for the pages of one’s passport that demonstrate individual data, amount of legitimacy and whether you have got authorization to reside in nations aside from your nation of origin ( ag e.g. other residence or visas licenses) – your offer of work plus the declaration through the trade union – a software charge.
  • The Migration Agency considers the job and notifies you of the decision, see present times that are waiting.
  • Publish data for residence and visa license card.

Expanding work license

You need to apply for an extension if you want to keep working after your current permit asian-singles.net legit has expired. You are entitled to keep working while waiting for a decision if you apply before your current permit expires.

People of Nordic nations

Residents of the country that is nordic the proper to freely live and work with Sweden without registering using the Migration Agency. Nevertheless, you ought to register because of the Swedish Tax Agency to get A swedish personal identification quantity.

People of Switzerland

Swiss residents require a residence license working in Sweden for longer than 90 days. You submit an application for your residence license after entering Sweden and that can begin working right as you enter the nation. Whenever entering Sweden, you really need to have a passport that is valid. Your loved ones may join you.

Overseas pupils

Global pupils with a residence license in Sweden are permitted to work alongside their studies. They need a work permit if they want to stay and work in Sweden after completing their studies.

Learning Swedish

Some beginning points for learning the Swedish language: